Graduate Council

The Graduate Council of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences acts as a discussion forum on all matters pertaining to the Graduate School and serves, subject to review by the Faculty of Arts and Sciences, as the legislative branch of the Graduate School. The Council is chaired by the Dean of the Graduate School and consists of one faculty and one graduate student representative named by each of the degree programs offered through the Graduate School.

The presence of graduate students on the Council as coequals with faculty is symbolic of the active role graduate students are expected to play, in partnership with the faculty, in their scholarly development. A permanent committee of the Graduate Council is the Executive Committee, elected at the end of the academic year by the outgoing Graduate Council. This Committee oversees the establishment and operation of standing and ad hoc committees; does planning for the Graduate Council; functions as an advisory panel for the Graduate School; and its members serve on the Academic Integrity Committee. For more information, contact Assistant Dean Ashley Macrander.

 

2017-2018 Representatives of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences

 

Humanities

American Culture Studies   Box 1126

Faculty: Peter Benson

Student:

 

Art History & Archaeology   Box 1189

Faculty: Angela Miller

Student: Lindsay Sheedy

 

Classics   Box 1050

Faculty: Zoe Stamatopoulou

Student: Allison Ditmore

 

Comparative Literature   Box 1107

Faculty: Lynne Tatlock & Anca Parvulescu

Student: Nan Hu

 

East Asian Languages & Cultures   Box 1111

Faculty: Jamie Newhard

Student: Min Wang

 

English   Box 1122

Faculty: Jessica Rosenfeld

Student: Sara Brenes Akerman

 

Film & Media Studies   Box 1174

Faculty: Gaylyn Studlar

Student: Cristian Mora

 

Germanic Languages & Literatures   Box 1104

Faculty: Erin McGlothlin

Student: Christin Zenker

 

History   Box 1062

Baniel Bornstein

Xin Yu

 

Jewish, Islamic and Near Eastern Languages & Cultures   Box 1121

Faculty: Nancy Berg

Student: Jacon Kildo

 

Master of Liberal Arts   Box 1122

Faculty: Harriet Stone

Student: Shonda Gray

 

Music   Box 1032

Faculty: Alex Stefaniak

Student: Ashley Pribyl

 

Philosophy   Box 1073

Faculty: Anya Plutynski

Student: Jordan Shaw

 

Philosophy-Neuroscience-Psychology   Box 1073

Faculty: Anya Plutynski

Student: Jordan Shaw

 

Romance Languages & Literatures   Box 1077

Faculty: Pascal Ifri

Student: Kyle Young

 

The Writing Program   Box 1122

Faculty: Dave Schuman

Student: 

 

Performing Arts: MFA in Dance   Box 1108

Faculty: Christine Knoblauch-ONeal

Student: Samantha Gaitsch

 

Performing Arts: Theatre & Performance Studies   Box 1108

Faculty: Pannill Camp

Student: Daniel Guttas

 

Women, Gender & Sexuality Studies   Box 1078

Faculty: Mary Ann Dzuback

Student: Erin Barry

 

 

Science & Math

Division of Biology & Biomedical Sciences (DBBS)   Box 8226

Faculty: Jin-Yu Shao

Student: Jordan Brock

 

Biology/ Biotechnology   Box 1137

Faculty: 

Student: 

 

Chemistry   Box 1134

Faculty: Richard Loomis

Student: Tabbetha Bohac

 

Earth & Planetary Sciences   Box 1169

Faculty: Jeff Catalano

Student: Elaine Flynn

 

Materials Science & Engineering   Box 1185

Faculty: Kathy Flores

Student: Steven Hartman

 

Mathematics   Box 1146

Faculty: Brett Wick

Student: Mohammad Jabbari

 

Movement Science   Box 8502

Faculty: Catherine Lang

Student: Ching-Ting Hwang

 

Physics   Box 1105

Faculty: Anders Carlsson

Student: Siera Stoen

 

Rehabilitation & Participation Science   Box 8505

Faculty: Carolyn Baum

Student: Catherine Hoyt-Drazen

 

Speech & Hearing   Box 8042

Faculty: William Clark

Student: Amanda McNamara

 

Engineering

Aerospace Engineering   Box 1185

Faculty: Jessica Wagenseil

Student: Alex Reiter

 

Biomedical Engineering   Box 1097

Faculty: Jin-Yu Shao

Student: 

 

Computer Science & Engineering   Box 1045

Faculty: Michael Brent

Student: Clayton Farber

 

Electrical Engineering   Box 1127

Faculty: Jung-Tsung Shen

Student: Oindrilla Chatterjee

 

Energy, Environmental & Chemical Engineering   Box 1180

Faculty: Young-Shin Jun

Student: Qingquin Zeng

 

Mechanical Engineering   Box 1185

Faculty: Jessica Wagenseil

Student: Alex Reiter

 

Systems Science & Math   Box 1127

Faculty: Jr-Shin Li

Student: Shuo Wang

 

 

Social Sciences

Anthropology   Box 1114

Faculty: Michael Frachetti

Student: Mana Hayashi Tang

 

Business   Box 1133

Faculty: Anjan Thakor

Student: Rachel Gershon

 

Economics   Box 1208

Faculty: Marcus Berliant

Student: Juan Vizcaino

 

Education   Box 1183

Faculty: Odis Johnson

Student: David Barnes

 

Human Resource Management   Box 1085

Faculty: Jennifer Fickleler

Student: Shawn Miller

 

International Affairs   Box 1062

Faculty: Andrew Sobel

Student: Lu Li

 

Non-Profit Management   Box 1085

Faculty: Amy Buehler

Student: Gail Boker

 

Political Science   Box 1063

Faculty: Andrew Reeves

Student: Erin Rossiter

 

Psychological & Brain Sciences   Box 1125

Faculty: Lori Markson

Student: Marta Stojanovic

 

Social Work   Box 1196

Faculty: Renee Cunningham-Williams

Student: Roger Wong